West Coast Railways Presents
Famous Steam Train
Scarborough Spa Express
Scarborough Times & Prices

Fares

Please find the Fares available for the different possibilities below.

To York: from:

Carnforth, Hellifield, Lancaster, Preston

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £69 £115 £199
Child £30 £49 N/A

Skipton, Keighley, Shipley, Blackburn, Hebden Bridge or Brighouse

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £49 £115 £199
Child £25 £49 N/A

Leeds or Wakefield (please note that premier Dining is not available when alighting in York)

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £49 £89 N/A
Child £25 £45 N/A

To Scarborough: from:

Carnforth, Hellifield, Lancaster, Preston, Skipton, Keighley, Shipley, Blackburn, Hebden Bridge or Brighouse

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £79 £115 £199
Child £35 £55 N/A

Leeds or Wakefield

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £59 £99 £199
Child £25 £45 N/A

York

  Standard First Class Premier Dining
Adult £39 £59 N/A
Child £15 £30 N/A

A child ticket is for a child aged 12 or under.

Some seats are available to ‘Pay on the Day’. However, these operate on a first come first served basis and cannot be guaranteed or pre-booked. These seats can be purchased on the day from the guard at your chosen station.

Supplement for a private table for two in first class or dining £20.00 per passenger. Fares are subject to a minimum £3.25 booking fee.


Discounts are available to groups of 10 or more please call 0844 850 3137


When booking Premier Dining, we require a deposit of £50 per person, with the balance payable 28 days before your date of travel.

Please note that there is a £15 Admin Fee when an amend is made to a booking.

All return tickets purchased from West Coast Railways for the 'Scarborough Spa Express' train trips are purchased on the basis that the return trip must take place on the same day and on the same trip. For any queries regarding your departure times please contact the booking help line.

 

Timetable

To Scarborough Via Skipton and Leeds: (Provisional Timings)

Running Thursdays on the 1st, 15th and 29th June, 13th and 27th July, 10th and 24th August 2017

Departing From: Departs Returns
Carnforth 08:18 21:28
Hellifield 09:06 20:42
Skipton 09:24 20:25
Keighley 09:39 20:10
Shipley 09:57 19:54
Leeds 10:22 19:33
York 11:49 18:15
Destination: Arrives Departs
Scarborough 12:54 17:15

To Scarborough Via Preston and Wakefield: (Provisional Timings)

Running Thursdays on the 8th and 22nd June, 6th and 20th July, 3rd, 17th and 31st August 2017

Departing From: Departs Returns
Carnforth 06:55 22:22
Lancaster 07:07 22:11
Preston 08:08 21:45
Blackburn 08:40 21:16
Hebden Bridge 09:29 20:27
Brighouse 09:48 20:09
Wakefield Kirkgate 10:16 19:39
York 11:49 18:15
Destination: Arrives Departs
Scarborough 12:54 17:15